Jex Money

New to site?


Login

Lost password? (close)

Already have an account?


Signup

(close)

Privacy Policy

Effective 18 November 2014

Jex Money Pty Ltd – Australia Privacy Policy

Jex Money Pty Ltd (ABN 23 154 871 011) (‘Jex Money’, ‘we’, ‘us’) is a subsidiary of Jex Money Ltd.

At Jex Money we are committed to ensuring the privacy of the personal information you have provided us. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) established under the Privacy Act 1998 (the ‘Act’), which require you to be informed about how we handle your personal information. This Privacy Policy (‘Privacy’) describes how Jex Money collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information and how the information is protected.

All third parties (including customers, suppliers, sub-contractors, and agents) that have access to or use personal information collected and held by us must abide by this Policy.

Copies of this Policy are available free of charge by contacting our Privacy Officer or can be downloaded from our website www.Jex Money.com. Please note that, this Policy does not extend to websites of third parties that we may provide links to on or from our website.

In this Policy:

‘Disclosing’ information means providing information to persons outside of us;

‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion relating to an individual, which can be used to identify that individual;

‘Privacy Officer’ means the contact person for questions or complaints regarding our handling of personal information;

‘Sensitive information’ is personal information that includes information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record, and also includes health and biometric information; and

‘Use’ of information means our use of information.

Type of personal information we collect

We collect and hold a range of personal information including:

Your identity particulars, including your full name, residential address, date of birth, gender, contact details, and details of specific primary identification documents e.g. Drivers Licence, Passport or Medicare Card numbers.

Any additional personal information you provide to Jex Money online, by email, telephone or other correspondence;

Your Occupation;

Your Payment details;

Transaction information;

Biometric information (only for the purposes of verifying your identity); and

Demographic information such as age, gender and post code.

Details of services or products you acquire from Jex Money or you enquire about, along with any additional information that may be necessary to deliver the requested Jex Money products and services to you.

Sensitive personal information

We will not collect sensitive information about you without your consent unless an exemption in the APPs applies. These exceptions include if the collection is required or authorised by law or necessary to take appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct. For example, we might collect your biometric information when confirming your identity.

How we collect the information

We generally collect your personal information:

When you complete the Jex Money online registration form when you request/submit an online money transfer request or airtime service through your Jex Money online account.

From information disclosed to us by you on the phone, or by sending us correspondence (including letters, faxes and emails) or visiting us in person;

From a variety of third party sources, including our business contacts, identity verification service providers, financial institutions,

Directly from applications, questionnaires and other forms you may complete when you wish to use our services.

In some circumstances we may be provided with personal information about you from a third party. If so, we will take reasonable steps to inform you that we hold the personal information and the purpose for which we hold the personal information. We will take reasonable steps to make you aware of this Policy.

Please note that you do not have the option of dealing with us anonymously, or by using a pseudonym. This is because it is illegal for us to deal with individuals who are not identified.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services, or process your application to access our products or services, process your funds transfer request.

Unsolicited personal information

We may receive personal information about you when we have taken no active steps to collect that information. This is known as ‘unsolicited’ personal information. We destroy or de-identify all unsolicited personal information we receive, unless it is relevant to our purposes for collecting personal information. We may retain additional information we receive about you if it is combined with other information we are required or entitled to collect. If we do this, we will retain the information in the same way

Translate »